UAS TAAC Conference Agenda

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

6:30am – Registration and Buffet Breakfast

Morning Session

7:55am – Presenting the Colors: Kirtland Team Honor Guard

Keynote Speaker: UAS Integration-Understanding the Current Landscape & Moving Forward Together Sabrina Saunders-Hodge, Director of Research, FAA UAS Integration Office

Distinguished Speaker: CPB Air & Marine Operations: UAS Ops and the Way Forward James C. Meadows, Acting Director, Air Operations, DHS

DoD Policy Board on Federal Aviation: COL Robert Huber, Commander, U.S. Army Aeronautical Services Agency

9:50am – Break

Army UAS Portfolio Review: John Beck, Deputy Program Manager, UAS Program Office, Redstone Arsenal, AL

Naval Test Wing Atlantic-UASTD Update: Recent Efforts Providing “Speed  to the Fleet”: CDR. Matt Densing, Military Director, UASTD & Peter Heasley, Technical Director, Naval Test Wing Atlantic/UASTD

U.S. Army Ground-Based Sense and Avoid: Paul DiNardo, UAS Program Office, Redstone Arsenal, AL

Altitude Challenges: Chris Kucera, Technical Director, Analytical Graphics, Inc.

12:00pm – Lunch

Afternoon Session

MUM-T Systems Opportunity Conversation: Emerging ICT-Enterprise Innovations and Security Initiatives: Creating New Growth Opportunities-Catalysts: Joel Coulter, Honeycomb Networks, Inc.

Session: Autonomy/Technology: Moderator: Dr. Stephen Cook, NG Fellow, Northrop Grumman Office of Independent Airworthiness

A Run-Time Assurance Approach to Bounding the Flight Behavior of UAS: Dr. Stephen Cook, NG Fellow, Northrop Grumman Office of Independent Airworthiness

Powering Autonomous Unmanned Systems-What Should You Know?: Rich Kapusta, Alta Devices, Inc.

Developing, Test, and Validating an EO SAA System for sUAS: Aaron Bailey, Business Development Manager, IRIS

3:00pm – Break

Panel: The Identification and Development of Critical Counter UAS Data Sets: Moderator: Dallas Brooks, Director, Raspet Flight Research Laboratory

Mark Askelson, Professor, University of North Dakota Atmospheric Sciences

Forrest Lingenfelter, Security Specialist, DOE/NNSA

Lance King, Senior Policy Advisor, Northrup Grumman

Session: Alternative UAS Test Sites: Moderator: Chuck Johnson, Senior Advisor for UAS Integration, UAS-NAS Project

Test Site for DHS RDT&E: Dallas Brooks, Director, Raspet Flight Research Laboratory

Virginia Commercial Space Flight Authority: Mid-Atlantic Regional Spaceport: Peter Bale, Sentinel Robotics Solutions, LLC

Pacific Test Range: Ted Ralston, Advisor, Hawaii

5:30pm – Closing Comments

6:00pm – Hosted Reception

6:45pm – Hosted Dinner

 

Wednesday, December 5, 2017

6:30am – Registration and Buffet Breakfast

Morning Session

7:55am – Presenting the Colors: Santa Fe High School Navy ROTC

8:00am – Welcome

Keynote Speech: DHS S&T Efforts in UAS: An Overview: Jeffrey Randorf Ph.D., S&T PEO/UAS, DHS

Presentation: UAS Operations Within the Oakland FIR: Holly King, International Airspace & Procedures Specialist, Oakland ARTCC, FAA

9:30AM – Break

TCL2 Results and TCL 3/4 Plans: Dr. Marcus Johnson, NASA Ames Research Center

NASA UAS-NAS Systems Integration and Operationalization Demonstration Overview: Chuck Johnson, Senior Advisor for UAS Integration, UAS-NAS Project

Sense and Avoid Activities at Springfield Airport: Arthur F. Huber, AFMC AFRL/DO, Wright Patterson AFB, OH

Canada’s BVLOS Flights with a Large Multi-Engine UAS and Future Plans: Fernando Mojica, Project Director UAS, Government of Canada

12:00pm – Lunch

Afternoon Session

ASSURE Panel/Session: Moderator, Nick Lento, FAA

Marty Rogers, Executive Director, ASSURE

Chris Duling, Air to Ground Collision Severity, University of Alabama, Huntsville

Tom Aldag, Air to Air Collision Severity, Wichita State University

Henry Cathey, STEM, Deputy Director, New Mexico State University, Physical Science Laboratory

3:00pm – Break

BNSF/FAA Pathfinder 2—Progress Report and BVLOS Technology Update: Todd Graetz, Director, UAS Program, BNSF Railway

Status Update on ASTM UAS Standards: Ted Wierzbanowski, Chairman F-38 UAS Standards Committee, ASTM

5:00pm – Closing Comments

6:00pm – Hosted Reception

6:45pm – Hosted Dinner

 

Thursday, December 7, 2017 (Secret/NOFORN Session)

7:00am Breakfast

7:30am – Load Buses for Transport to Classified Facility

Morning Session

Welcome: Sandia Instructions, Security, and Administrative Matters: Kurt Sorensen, Manager, SAR Sensor Technologies Department, Sandia National Laboratories

Keynote Speaker: JIDO’s Counter-Threat Role: Major General Steven R. Grove, Vice Director, Joint Improvised-Threat Defeat Organization (JIDO)

Keynote Speaker/Distinguished Speaker: Dr. Patrick Baker, SES, Director, of the Survivability, Lethality, and Analysis Campaign, Army Research Lab

10:30am – Break

Intelligent RF Electronic Warfare (cUAS Domain): Jason Payne, Dept. 5334 (“Advanced Engagement Systems”)., Sandia National Laboratories

Non-State Actor Use of UAVs: U.S. Government

12:00pm – Lunch

Afternoon Session

NNSA’s Counter UAS Test and Evaluation: Forrest Lingenfelter, Security Specialist, DOE/NNSA

Gypsy 17-01 Operational Assessment Results: Michael Kram, Overlook Systems Technologies, Inc, Joint Navigation Warfare Center

2:00pm – Break

Foreign UAV Capabilities: U.S. Government

UAS Platform Preliminary CYBER and Electricalmagnetic Activity: Hugo Curiel, ARL

Airport Protection Activities: Henry Cathey, Deputy Director, NMSU/PSL

4:00pm – Closing Remarks

4:30pm – Load Buses for Transportation to Hotel

Watch this site for changes and additions to the agenda.