UAS TAAC 2019 Agenda Overview

Monday - December 9

6:00 PM -
9:00 PM
Welcome ReceptionStan Fulton Athletic Center - NMSU

Tuesday - December 10

6:30 AMHosted Buffet BreakfastCorbett Center - NMSU
7:45 AMColor GuardROTC
7:50 AMWelcome & Introduce KeynoteDr. Luis CifuentesNew Mexico State University
UAM Session
8:00 AMKeynoteRobert PearceNASA
8:30 AMUAM PanelChuck Johnson - ModeratorGUIAS
Davis HackenbergNASA
Mark MooreUber, VA
Scott DrennanBell
Shawn BulllardDuetto Group
Bill StantonFAA
9:45 AMMorning Break
10:00 AMIAI HERON OperationsMartin GieseckeGerman Air Force
Marcus HoppeGerman Air Force
10:30 AMCounter UAS PresentationThomas Clutz, PhDDefense Threat Reduction Agency
11:00 AMMilitary Operations PanelEric Sanchez - ModeratorNMSU/Physical Science Laboratory
Thomas Clutz, PhDDefense Threat Reduction Agency
Jerry TyreeWhite Sands Test Center
Frederick HughesArmy Research Center
Trevor Merrel, LtColHolloman Air Force Base
TSgt Charles FosterHolloman Air Force Base
12:00 PMVirgin GalacticMike MosesVirgin Galactic
12:15 PMLunch
Public-Private Partnership Session
1:00 PMIndustry PanelPhilip DeLeon - ModeratorNew Mexico State University
Scott DrennanBell Helicopter
Mark MooreUber
Jim DeBoerRaytheon Missile Systems
Byron EdgarRaytheon Missile Systems
Randy WillisNorthrup Grumman
1:45 PMRTCA PresentationAl SecenRTCA Inc.
2:15 PMSystems Integration and Operationalization (SIO)Kurt SwieringaNASA
2:45 PMAfternoon Break
3:00 PMHigher Education PanelPatricia Sullivan - ModeratorNew Mexico State University
Andrew ShepherdSinclair College, OH
Adam WattsDesert Research Institute
Kurt CarrawayKansas State Univ. Polytech
Abdessattar AbdelkefiNew Mexico State University
4:00 PMAssure PresentationNick Lento - ModeratorFAA - ANG-C2
Mark AskelsonUniversity of North Dakota
Chris DulingUniversity of Alabama, Huntsville
Luis GomezNAIR
5:00 PMAdjourn
6:00 - 9:00 PMHosted Reception & DinnerHotel Encanto

Wednesday - December 11

6:30 AMHosted Buffet BreakfastCorbett Center - NMSU
Public Acceptance Session
8:00 AMKeynoteTom McMahonAUVSI
8:30 AMSARPDallas BrooksMississippi State University Raspet Flight Research Laboratory
9:15 AMPublic Safety PanelStephen Lopez - ModeratorNew Mexico State University
Jerry HendrixUniv. of Alabama, Huntsville
Lt. Don RedmondChula Vista PD, Calif.
Adam SimonsonNH DHSM
Nick AdkinsACUASI-Alaska
10:30 AMMorning Break
10:45 AMSecurity Challenges PanelJerry Hendrix - ModeratorUniv. of Alabama Huntsville
Ed DonaldsonFAA
Brad PashoQuantiTech
Frank MatusThales
12:00 PMLunch
Advancing UAS Applications Session
1:00 PMAgriculture PanelRolston St. Hilaire - ModeratorNew Mexico State University
Robert SabieNew Mexico Water Resource Institute
Jeff WitteNew Mexico Dept. of Agriculture
Jesse MorrisonMississippi State University
Niall HananNMSU Long Term Ecological Research
2:00 PMEngineering PanelDavid Jauregui - ModeratorNew Mexico State University
Catherine SelfBNSF
Ahmed ElaksherNew Mexico State University
Peter WalperThermal Cam USA
Mark EpsteinSundt Construction
Drew QuintonVolpe National Transportation System
3:00 PMAfternoon Break
3:15 PMTest Sites PanelLuis Cifuentes - ModeratorNew Mexico State University
Henry M. Cathey, Jr.New Mexico UAS Test Site
Nicholas FlomNorthern Plains UAS Test Site - ND
Mike SandersLone Star UAS Test Site
Thomas “Tombo” JonesMid Atlantic Aviation Partnership
Nick AdkinsACUASI-Alaska
4:30Adjourn
6:00 - 9:00 PMHosted Reception & DinnerHotel Encanto

Thursday - December 12

Classified Session
6:30 AMHosted Buffet BreakfastPhysical Science Laboratory - NMSU
8:00 AMWelcomeJim ChavezNew Mexico State University
8:10 AMKeynoteDavid WiegandtSandia National Laboratory
9:00 AMThreat Briefing #1COL Victor KochDefense Intelligence Agency
9:45 AMMorning Break
10:00 AMThreat Briefing #2FBI
10:45 AMUAS & Autonomy Technology EvolutionPhilip HeermannSandia National Laboratory
12:00 PMLunch
1:00 PMGedanken ExercisePhilip HeermannSandia National Laboratory
Jon SaltonSandia National Laboratory
2:50 PMAfternoon Break
3:00 PMAddress UAS Evolution -
The Path Ahead
Jon SaltonSandia National Laboratory
4:00 PMAdjourn